KIIT World School is Ranked No. 1 in India under the Top CBSE School- Parameter wise for 'Individuals Attention to Students' in a survey conducted by Education Today.co. |

Student Parliament

The concept of student parliament was introduced in session 2013 – 14 with an objective of teaching students about political parties, preparing manifestos, campaigning, holding elections, voting and counting of same, concept of the nominated members, opposition and its role. Respecting other’s opinion, understanding majority and minority, democratic decision making, tolerance, coexisting and still governing were some important life skills are the skills that was the primary aim of this initiative. The students were given ministries according to their capabilities. The ministers took an oath of integrity on the day of investiture when badges were given to them by the principal. Core members of the parliament are – Prime Minister & his deputy, Speaker and his deputy, Leader of Opposition & his deputy, Secretary General and His Deputy.



Sr. Position Names Deputy Positions Names
1 - - Deputy Minister of Tinkering and Innovation Kunal Sharma
2 Member of opposition Palak Goel Deputy Member of opposition Tripti
3 Minister of School Plant Maintenance Gautam Sharma Deputy Minister of School Plant Maintenance Parth Pruthi
4 Minister of Education and Assessment Hardika Sachdeva Deputy Minister of Education and Assessment Anuj Khurana
5 Minister of Food & Beverages Riddhi Agrawal Deputy Minister of Food & Beverages Ishika Seth
6 Minister of Peer Education Vaidaihi Deputy Minister of Peer Education Rhythm Kumar
7 Minister of Disciplinary Affairs Charu Bajaj Deputy Minister of Disciplinary Affairs Saanchi Dogra
8 Minister of Conceptual Mathematics Rajat Jain Deputy Minister of Conceptual Mathematics Harshit Singhal
9 Minister of Language & Literature Mohak Gandhi Deputy Minister of Language & Literature Shrey Sharma
10 Minister of Sports Khushi Parashar Deputy Minister of Sports Parth Dua
11 Minister of Environment Dipa Garg Deputy Minister of Environment Gunnika Bageja
12 Minister of Cultural Affairs Kshitiz Dabas Deputy Minister of Cultural Affairs Vriti Batra
13 Minister of Human Resource Development Ashmita Chadha Deputy Minister of Human Resource Development Harshit
14 Minister of External Affairs Isha Sharma Deputy Minister of External Affairs Saumya Chawla
15 Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Sakshi Sachdeva Deputy Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Parul
16 Minister of Commerce & Finance Anubhav Bansal Deputy Minister of Commerce & Finance Khushboo Madan
17 Minister of Communication & IT Mridul Bhatia Deputy Minister of Communication & IT Ansh Bajaj
18 Minister of Transport and Dispersal Shubham Goel Deputy Minister of Transport and Dispersal Saksham Magotra
19 Minister of Science and Technology Jasmeet Singh Deputy Minister of Science and Technology Kritik Bhatia
20 Minister of Safety & Disaster Management Aditya Thakur Deputy Minister of Safety & Disaster Management Khushi Gaur
21 Minister of Health and Hygiene Simran Dhiman Deputy Minister of Health and Hygiene Vanshika
22 Minister of Planning Gautam Juneja Deputy Minister of Planning Falya Malik
23 Secretary General Utkarsh Tiwari Deputy Secretary General Yashika
24 Leader of Opposition Vanshika Tiwari Deputy Leader of Opposition Preeti Thakur
25 Speaker Trisha Modi Deputy Speaker Pranjal Sharma
26 Prime Minister Lakshay Chhabra Deputy Prime Minister Somya Chhabra
Sr. Position Names Deputy Positions Names
1 Member of Opposition Manjot Kaur Member of opposition Palak Goel
2 Minister of School Plant Maintenance Purnima Pruthi Deputy Minister of School Plant Maintenance Gautam Sharma
3 Minister of Education and Assessment Aarchi Garg Deputy Minister of Education and Assessment Hardika Sachdeva
4 Minister of Food & Beverages Loma Garodia Deputy Minister of Food & Beverages Riddhi Agrawal
5 Minister of Peer Educators Janvi Pupreja Deputy Minister of Peer Educators Vaidaihi
6 Minister of Disciplinary Affairs Ronaq Dabas Deputy Minister of Disciplinary Affairs Charu Bajaj
7 Minister of Conceptual Mathematics Tanya Jain Deputy Minister of Conceptual Mathematics Rajat Jain
8 Minister of Language & Literature Naman Khilrani Deputy Minister of Language & Literature Mohak Gandhi
9 Minister of Sports Ayushi Dandriyal Deputy Minister of Sports Khushi Parashar
10 Minister of Environment Sakshi Khurana Deputy Minister of Environment Dipa Garg
11 Minister of Cultural Affairs Sakshi Madaan Deputy Minister of Cultural Affairs Kshitiz Dabas
12 Minister of Human Resource Development Ishika Yadav Deputy Minister of Human Resource Development Ashmita Chadha
13 Minister of External Affairs Sarthak Sharma Deputy Minister of External Affairs Isha Sharma
14 Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Saru Sharma Deputy Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Sakshi Sachdeva
15 Minister of Commerce and Finance Garvit Khera Deputy Minister of Commerce and Finance Anubhav Bansal
16 Minister of Communications and IT Jai Garg Deputy Minister of Communications and IT Mridul Bhatia
17 Minister of Transport & Dispersal Tanvi Singh Deputy Minister of Transport & Dispersal Shubham Goel
18 Minister of Science and Technology Utkarsh Singh Deputy Minister of Science and Technology Jasmeet Singh
19 Minister of Safety & Disaster Management Komal Bansal Deputy Minister of Safety & Disaster Management Aditya Thakur
20 Minister of Health and Hygiene Bharat Garg Deputy Minister of Health and Hygiene Simran Dhiman
21 Ministry of Planning Yuvam Yadav Deputy Ministry of Planning Gautam Juneja
22 Secretary General Rushali Khilrani Deputy Secretary General Utkash Tiwari
23 Leader of Opposition Itika Atri Deputy Leader of Opposition Vanshika Tiwari
24 Speaker Shivangi Parihar Deputy Speaker Trisha Modi
25 Prime Minister Parul Khattar Deputy Prime Minister Lakshay Chhabra
Sr. Position Names Deputy Positions Names
1 Leader of Opposition Ritik Arora Deputy Leader of Opposition Manjot Kaur
2 Minister of School Plant Maintenance Shikhar Kalra Deputy Minister of School Plant Maintenance Purnima Pruthi
3 Minister of Education and Assessment Anupama Mathur Deputy Minister of Education and Assessment Aarchi Garg
4 Minister of Food & Beverages Shubham Goyal Deputy Minister of Food & Beverages Loma Garodia
5 Minister of Peer Educators Gunjan Garg Deputy Minister of Peer Educators Janvi Pupreja
6 Minister of Disciplinary Affairs Shivie Dabas Deputy Minister of Disciplinary Affairs Ronaq Dabas
7 Minister of Conceptual Mathematics Shivam Bhatt Deputy Minister of Conceptual Mathematics Tanya Jain
8 Minister of Language & Literature Bhumika Khanija Deputy Minister of Language & Literature Naman Khilrani
9 Minister of Sports Umesh Kumar Deputy Minister of Sports Ayushi Dandriyal
10 Minister of Environment Garima Jain Deputy Minister of Environment Sakshi Khurana
11 Minister of Cultural Affairs Vinod Arora Deputy Minister of Cultural Affairs Sakshi Madaan
12 Minister of Human Resource Development Rupal Bhatia Deputy Minister of Human Resource Development Ishika Yadav
13 Minister of External Affairs Himanshi Sachdeva XII D Deputy Minister of External Affairs Sarthak Sharma
14 Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Jaismine kaur Deputy Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Saru Sharma
15 Minister of Commerce and Finance Akanksha Ahuja XII B Deputy Minister of Commerce and Finance Garvit Khera
16 Minister of Communications and IT Parth Hans XII D Deputy Minister of Communications and IT Jai Garg
17 Minister of Transport &Dispersal Rahul Bansal XII D Deputy Minister of Transport & Dispersal Tanvi Singh
18 Minister of Science and Technology Sutarsha Sen XII A Deputy Minister of Science and Technology Utkarsh Singh
19 Minister of Safety &Disaster Management Muskan Abbi XII C Deputy Minister of Safety &Disaster Management Komal Bansal
20 Minister of Health and Hygiene Astha Verma XII B Deputy Minister of Health and Hygiene Bharat Garg
21 Ministry of Planning Gunjan Sood XII B Deputy Ministry of Planning Yuvam Yadav
22 Secretary General Simran Attwal XII C Deputy Secretary General Rushali Khilrani
23 Leader of Opposition Ayushi Bhardwaj XII A Deputy leader of Opposition Itika Atri
24 Speaker Bhavya Garg XII A Deputy Speaker Shivangi Parihar
25 Prime Minister Maneet Dabas XII A Deputy Prime Minister Parul Khattar